Policy

2005 National Show Schedule

3/27/2005 7:00 PM Eastern

(All sessions at the Moscone Center)


Sunday, April 3


1 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.
3rd Level, Moscone West
General Session
From Baud Band to Broadband
Speakers:
Paul Allen
Chairman
Vulcan Inc.
W. Bingham (Bing) Gordon
Executive VP & Chief Creative Officer
Electronic Arts
Thomas M. Rutledge
COO
Cablevision Systems Corp.
Jerry Yang
Co-founder & Chief Yahoo
Yahoo! Inc.
3 P.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Esplanade 302, Moscone South
Living La Vida Local: The Challenges of Competition
Speakers:
Jim Dailey
Mayor, City of Little Rock
FCC Intergovernmental Advisory Committee
Ken Fellman
Mayor, City of Arvada, Colo.
Chair (Elect), Info Technology & Communications Committee National League of Cities
Coralie Wilson
President, NATOA & Executive Director
North Suburban Communications Commission
3 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Esplanade 305/307, Moscone South
A Bit about EBITDA
Speakers:
John Alchin
Co-Chief Financial Officer & Executive VP
Comcast Corp.
Derek Chang
Executive VP & Co-CFO
Charter Communications
Landel C. Hobbs
Executive VP & CFO
Time Warner Cable
Michael Huseby
Executive VP & CFO
Cablevision
Mark Stephan
Excutive VP, CFO & Treasurer
Mediacom Communications Corp.
3 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Esplanade 306, Moscone South
Peering into the Future: Digital Media Landscape
Speakers:
Kevin Leddy
Senior VP, Strategy & Development
Time Warner Cable
B. Brian Lee, Ph.D.
Technology Advisor, Office of the CEO
LG Electronics USA Inc.
Blair Levin
Managing Director, Regulatory Strategy
Legg Mason Wood Walker Inc.
Paul Mitchell
Senior Director, Chief of Staff, Microsoft TV
Microsoft Corp.
Mitch Singer
Executive VP, Digital Policy Group
Sony Pictures Entertainment
3 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Esplanade 308, Moscone South
Partnership Program with Shorecliff Communications
Getting In On The Game: Make Your Play Now
Speakers:
Lars Buttler
VP, Global Online
Electronic Arts
Adam Joffe
Chief Technical Officer
Sony Online Entertainment
Tyrone Lam
President & COO
Buzztime Entertainment Inc.
Mark Swan
Director, New Business Development, Digital Engineering Group
Comcast
Dan Templin
Senior VP, Marketing & Product Management
Susquehanna Communications
3 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Esplanade 310, Moscone South
Partnership Program with WICT
Dollars and $ense: The Business Case for Gender Diversity
Speakers:
Dorie Culp
VP, Sales & Marketing
The Leaders Edge
Mae Douglas
Senior VP & Chief People Officer
Cox Communications Inc.
Kara Helander
VP, Western Region
Catalyst

Monday, April 4


8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Esplanade 304, Moscone South
Big Box Stories: A Window into Retail
Speakers:
Jenifer Cistola
VP, Go2Broadband
Cable Television Laboratories Inc.
Robert Faught
Senior VP, Retail & Commercial Online Sales
Comcast
Dave Sprosty
VP, Subscription Services
Best Buy Co. Inc.
Ali Zanjani
VP, Sales & Distribution
Cox
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Esplanade 306, Moscone South
Captains of Hook: Customer Appreciation and Loyalty Programs
Speakers:
Meredith Lawless Black
Marketing Strategy Manager, New England Division
Comcast
Dianne Blackwood
VP, Customer Care, Greensboro Division
Time Warner Cable
Eric Burton
VP, Customer Care, Los Angeles Division
Time Warner Cable
Karen Kranick
VP, Customer Operations, Orange County
Cox
8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Esplanade 310, Moscone South
Partnership Program with SCTE
The Increasing Role of Industry Standards
Speakers:
William Check, Ph.D.
SVP, Science & Technology
NCTA
Richard R. Green, Ph.D.
President & CEO
CableLabs
Charlie Kennamer
VP, Digital Engineering
Comcast
9:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.
3rd Level, Moscone West
General Session
Attack of the Empowered Consumer: Understanding New Media Markets
Speakers:
John Chambers
President & CEO
Cisco Systems
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Film Producer & Co-Founder
DreamWorks SKG
Jonathan Miller
Chairman & CEO
AOL Inc.
Larry Page
Co-Founder & President, Products
Google
Brian L. Roberts
Chairman & CEO
Comcast
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 302, Moscone South
Serious Business: Accelerating B2B Migration
Speakers:
Kenneth Fitzpatrick
Senior VP, Business & Commercial Services
Time Warner Cable
Brent Levetan
VP, Business Development
Xtend Networks
Mark Palazzo
VP, Access Business
Scientific Atlanta Inc.
Tom Simmons
VP, Public Policy
Midcontinent Communications
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 304, Moscone South
Very Showy People: Cable’s Original Programming
Speakers:
Robert Greenblatt
President, Entertainment
Showtime Networks Inc.
Bill Hilary
President & CEO
BBC America
Johnathan Rodgers
President & CEO
TVOne
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 305/307, Moscone South
VoIP Me! Marketing to the New Telephone Customer
Speakers:
Sam Howe
Senior VP, Marketing VOIP
Time Warner Cable
David Pugliese
VP, Product Marketing & Management
Cox
Jeff Pulver
CEO
Pulver.com
Joseph Varello
VP, Digital Voice Product Management
Cablevision
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 306, Moscone South
Television Acts Up: Why Interactive TV Means Business
Speakers:
James A. Chiddix
Chairman & CEO
OpenTV
Patrick Delany
Director of Digital
FOXTEL
Patrick Donoghue
VP Development, Video and Digital TV
Cablevision
Mike Hayashi
Senior VP, Advanced Technology & Engineering
Time Warner Cable
Chet Kanojia
Chairman & CTO
NAVIC Networks
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 308, Moscone South
Purple: Cable’s Campaign in Red & Blue America
Speakers:
Victoria Clarke
Senior Advisor, Communications & Government Affairs
Comcast
Ellen East
VP, Communications & Public Affairs
Cox
Jefrey Pollock
President
Global Strategy Group
Steve Scully
Senior Executive Producer & Political Editor
C-SPAN
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 310, Moscone South
Partnership Program with the Cable Center
Hello Kitty: Opening Up Asian Revenues
Speakers:
Toru Kato
SVP, Business Development Department
Jupiter Telecommunications Co. Ltd.
Ki-Hyun Sung
Managing Director
C&M Communication
3:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Esplanade 302, Moscone South
Great Debates in the States: What Fate Awaits Their Telecom Slates?
Speakers:
Charles Davidson
Commissioner
Florida Public Service Commission
Paul Hudson
Chairman
Public Utility Commission of Texas
Susan P. Kennedy
Chairman
California Public Utilities Commission
Elliott G. Smith
Commissioner
Iowa Utilities Board
3:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Esplanade 304, Moscone South
Chiefs Among Us: A View from FCC Top Managers
Speakers:
Jeffrey Carlisle
Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau
Federal Communications Commission
Deborah Klein
Interim Chief, Media Bureau
FCC
Robert Pepper
Chief, Policy Development
FCC
Austin Schlick
Acting General Counsel
FCC
Bryan Tramont
Former Chief of Staff, Office of the Chairman
FCC
3:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Esplanade 305/307, Moscone South
Partnership Program with CAB
Spotting a Trend: New Possibilities in On-Demand Advertising
Speakers:
David T. Cassaro
President, Network Sales
Comcast
Channing Dawson
Senior VP, New Ventures
Scripps Networks
Edward Erhardt
President
ESPN/ABC Sports Customer Marketing and Sales
Jon Mandel
Chairman, MediaCom US & Chief Global Buying Officer
MediaCom Worldwide
Gary Stein
Media Analyst
Jupiter Research
3:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Esplanade 306, Moscone South
DemoGrabics: Cable’s Multicultural Marketing Opportunity
Speakers:
Jeff Henry
VP, Marketing, San Antonio Division
Time Warner Cable
Tony Maldonado
VP, Marketing, Arizona System
Cox
Natalie Rouse
Ethnic Marketing Manager, Northern California Region
Comcast
Scott Schroeder
President & CEO
Cohorts
3:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Esplanade 308, Moscone South
Packet Racket: Cable’s New Broadband Adventure
Speakers:
Bob Greene
Senior VP, Advanced Services
Starz Entertainment Group
Todd Herman
Director, Media Strategy, MSN Video
Microsoft Corp.
Jeff Huber
VP, Engineering
Google
Mike Paxton
Senior Analyst
In-Stat
3:30 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Esplanade 310, Moscone South
Partnership Program with BCFM
The Evolving Role of Financial Planning
Speakers:
Mark Corcoran
Controller
The Outdoor Channel
John Kampfe
Senior VP, Corporate Controller & CAO
Turner Broadcasting System Inc.
Marc Sirota
VP, Assistant Controller
Comcast
5 p.m. to 7 p.m.
3rd Level, Moscone West
Vanguard Awards Reception & Ceremony
Distinguished Leadership
Decker Anstrom
President & COO
Landmark Communications Inc.
Abbe Raven
President
A&E Networks-USA
Young Leadership
Steve Miron
President
Advance/Newhouse Communications
Programmers
George Bodenheimer
President
SPN, Inc. & ABC Sports
& Co-Chairman, Disney Media Networks
Johnathan Rodgers
President & CEO
TV One
Associates & Affiliates
Leslie Ellis
Analyst
Columnist and Author
Science & Technology
Wilt Hildenbrand
Executive VP, Engineering & Technology
Cablevision
Cable Operations Management
Steve Rizley
VP & Region Manager, Arizona
Cox
Barry Rosenblum
Executive VP
Time Warner Cable
Government & Community Relations
David Cohen
Executive VP
Comcast
Marketing
Lori McFarling
Senior VP, Distribution & Marketing Strategy, Affiliate Sales & Marketing
Discovery Networks U.S.

Tuesday, April 5


8 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.
Leadin ListingEsplanade 306, Moscone South
HDTV: 10+ million
US Homes and Growing
Speakers:
Daniel W. Darling
Executive VP, Entertainment Operations
Turner Entertainment Group
Roger Keating
President, Los Angeles Division
Time Warner Cable
Sean McGrail
President
New England Sports Network
John I. Taylor
VP, Public Affairs & Communications
Zenith Electronics Corp.
9:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.
3rd Level, Moscone West
General Session
Good Things Come in Small Packets: How IP is Changing Communications
Speakers:
Kevin Martin
Chairman
Federal Communications Commission
Glenn Britt
Chairman & CEO
Time Warner Cable
Rob Glaser
Chairman & CEO
RealNetworks Inc.
Len Lauer
President & COO
Sprint Corp.
James O. Robbins
President & CEO
Cox
1 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.
Esplanade 302, Moscone South
Consenting Advisors:
The FCC Legal Experts
Speakers:
Catherine C. Bohigian
Legal Advisor to Commissioner Martin
FCC
Matt Brill
Senior Legal Advisor, Common Carrier, Office of Commissioner Abernathy
FCC
Jordan Goldstein
Senior Legal Advisor, Office of Commissioner Copps
FCC
Daniel Gonzalez
Senior Legal Advisor, Common Carrier, Office of Commissioner Martin
FCC
Jessica Rosenworcel
Legal Advisor to Commissioner Copps
FCC
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 304, Moscone South
The Wireless World: Where Will Cable Play?
Speakers:
Thomas Nagel
VP, Operations
Comcast
Peter C. Stern
Senior VP, Strategic Planning
Time Warner Cable
Mimi Thigpen
VP, Strategy
Cox
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 305/307, Moscone South
Financial Analysts’ Scorecard: Where Cable Stands
Speakers:
Richard S. Greenfield
Managing Director
Fulcrum Global Partners
Craig E. Moffett
VP & Sr. Analyst/U.S.
Cable & Satellite Broadcasting
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co. LLC
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 306, Moscone South
You’re So Demanding! Programming for Personalization
Speakers:
Amy Banse
Executive VP, Programming Investments
Comcast
Fred Dressler
Executive VP, Programming
Time Warner Cable
Tim Hanlon
Senior VP & Director, Emerging Contacts
Starcom Mediavest Group
Joshua W. Sapan
President & CEO
Rainbow Media Holdings Inc.
David Zaslav
President
NBC Universal Cable
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 308, Moscone South
Partnership Program with SCTE
Dynamics and Drivers of the Digital Transition
Speakers:
Chris J. Bowick
Senior VP, Engineering & CTO
Cox
Bryan L. Burns
VP, Strategic Business Planning & Development
ESPN
Michael LaJoie
Chief Technical Officer
Time Warner Cable
Jeffrey W. Tate
Senior VP, Engineering & Technology
Susquehanna Communications
2 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Esplanade 310, Moscone South
Partnership Program with IPCC
VoIP = Creating New Business Opportunities in Cable, Wireline and Wireless
Speakers:
Mark Richards
President & CIO
VOX Communications
Earl Turner
Senior Director
Time Warner Telecommunications
Jean François Mule
VP, IP Technologies and Services
CableLabs
4 p.m. to 5 p.m.
3rd Level, Moscone West
General Session
Hollywood Squires: Entertainment & the New Rules
Speakers:
Jeffrey L. Bewkes
Chairman, Entertainment & Network Group
Time Warner Inc.
Peter Chernin
President & COO
News Corp.
Bob Wright
Chairman & CEO
NBC Universal

September