multichannel connect
careers
all access

News

Cable Show '08 Schedule

5/10/2008 2:00 AM Eastern

All events at Morial Convention Center, New Orleans. For the latest updates, visitwww.thecableshow.comor check the Multichannel News show daily on the convention floor.


SATURDAY, MAY 17



All-day option for CableCares programs
10 a.m. -6 p.m.

Tru2way Developers' Conference

Morial Convention Center, Second Level, Rooms 252-254
6 p.m -7:30 p.m.

Media Welcome Reception

SUNDAY, MAY 18



Morning option for CableCares programs
8 a.m.-Noon

The New Times Roll Bus Tour
(Requires separate registration with Multichannel News)

Kicks off at Sheraton Hotel

500 Canal St., New Orleans
8:30 a.m.-Noon

Tru2way Developers' Conference

Morial Convention Center, Second Level, Rooms 252-254
Noon-1:15 p.m.

Partnership Lunch Sessions
Noon-1:15 p.m
Television Week Lunch
(Requires separate registration with Television Week)

Room 344/345, Third Floor, Morial Convention Center
1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.

General Session
Generation Next: What's Now and What's New in Broadband Media

Hall A

Keynote:
Kyle McSlarrow (NCTA)

Welcome:
Rocco Commisso (Mediacom Communications)
Debra Lee (BET Networks)

Moderator:
William Kennard (The Carlyle Group)

Speakers:
Peter Chernin (News Corp.)
Philippe Dauman (Viacom)
Paul Otellini (Intel)
Brian Roberts (Comcast)
Yoshi Yamada (Panasonic Corp. of North America)
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

EXHIBIT FLOOR OPEN
4:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

Management & Technical Sessions
Airing it Out: Transforming Mobile Communications and Entertainment

Room 215

Moderator:
Dallas Clement (Cox Communications)

Speakers:
Bryan McGuirk (SES Americom)

Dan Moloney (Motorola)

Jim Patterson (Sprint Nextel)
B2B: A Game-Changing Competitive Strategy

Room 220
(Presented in association with CTAM)

Moderator:
Karen Brown (One Touch Intelligence)

Speakers:
Bill Connors (Comcast)
Gary McCollum (Cox)
Ian Olgeirson (SNL Kagan)
Ted Schremp (Charter Communications)
Digital Transition: Preparing For the End of Analog TV Broadcasting

Room 217

Moderator:
Anne Cowan (CTAM)

Speakers:
Bryan Burns (ESPN)
Cesar Conde (Univision Television Group)
David Donovan (MSTV)
Kevin Leddy (Time Warner Cable)
David Pugliese (Cox)
Expansion Plan: Where Bandwidth Goes from Here

Room 211

Moderator:
David Fellows (Comcast)

Presenters:
Doug Jones (BigBand Networks)
Xiaomei Liu (Cisco Systems)
Dave Lively (Cisco Systems)
John Ulm (Motorola)
Geography Lessons: Understanding Cable's New World Order

Room 208

Moderator:
Balan Nair (Liberty Global)

Reactor:
Mike Hayashi (Time Warner Cable)

Speakers:
Michael Adams (Rogers Cable)
Thomas Ee (Taiwan Broadband Communications)
Cecilia Pedraza (Cablemas)
Jan Vorstermans (Telenet)
Seeing Green: Practical Approaches for Environmental Stewardship

Room 222

Moderator:
Debora Wilson (The Weather Channel Cos.)

Speakers:
Karen Dougherty Buchholz (Comcast)
Claus Kroeger (Cox)
Bruce McClelland (Arris)
Eileen O'Neill (Discovery Communications)
Steven Schiffman (National Geographic Channel)
6 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

International Welcome Reception
6 p.m.-9 p.m.

Cable TV Pioneers' Reception and Dinner
(Members Only)

MONDAY, MAY 19


7:15 a.m.-8:45 a.m.

Partnership Breakfast Sessions
7:15 a.m.-8:45 a.m.

NAMIC Annual Awards Breakfast

La Nouvelle Ballroom, Morial Convention Center.
(Must RSVP with NAMIC in order to attend event)
7:15 a.m.-8:45 a.m.
Communications Technology Breakfast

Room 345, Morial Convention Center

(Must register with Communications Technology in order to attend event)
9 a.m.-10:15 a.m.

Management & Technical Sessions
Best Practices: Roadmap to Business Services Operational Success

Room 220
(Presented in association with CTAM)

Moderator:
Kristine Faulkner (Cox)

Speakers:
Mitch Bowling (Comcast)
Steve Brookstein (Bresnan Communications)
Dave Montierth (Time Warner Cable Business Class)
Dave Pistacchio (Cablevision Systems)
Consider It Done: Cable's Customer Care Crusade

Room 222
(Presented in association with The Cable Center)

Moderator:
Jana Henthorn (The Cable Center)

Reactor:
Tina Waters (Comcast)

Speaker:
Chuck Patti (University of Denver)
Frank Perazzini (J.D. Power & Associates)
Ron Rizzuto (University of Denver)
Now Entering VOD-Ville: New Dimensions for Anytime Video

Room 208

Moderator:
Matt Stump (One Touch Intelligence)

Speakers:
Stephen Burke (Comcast)
Jeff Gaspin (Universal Television Group)
Landel Hobbs (Time Warner Cable)
Tom Rutledge (Cablevision)
David Zaslav (Discovery Communications)
Pipe Dreams: Managing Content in the New Digital Media Ecosystem

Room 211

Moderator:
Kevin Leddy (Time Warner Cable)

Presenters:
Jay Bestermann (Arris)
Eitan Efron (Oversi)
Joseph Oren (Cinea)
Reza Rassool (Widevine Technologies)
Publicity Play: Making an Impact in a Fragmented Media Age

Room 215
(Presented with Association for Cable Communicators)

Speakers:
Chelsye Burrows (Starz Entertainment)
Ellen East (Time Warner Cable)
Annie Howell (Discovery Communications)
Jennifer Khoury (Comcast)
Ellen Kroner (Rainbow Media Holdings)
Town Hall: The Role of State and Local Governments in Broadband Policy

Room 217

Moderator:
W. Kenneth Ferree (Progress and Freedom Foundation)

Panelists:
Darryl Bassett (Arkansas Public Service Commission)
Doris Boris (National Association of Telecommunications Officers & Advisors )

Hawaii Sen. Carol Fukunaga
Sharon Gillett (Massachusetts Department of Telecommunications & Cable)

Oklahoma Rep. Shane Jett

Rhode Island Rep. Brian Patrick Kennedy

Delaware Rep. Joseph Miro

Wisconsin Rep. Phil Montgomery

Texas Rep. Rene Oliveira

Wisconsin Sen. Jeff Plale
James Bradford Ramsay (National Association of Rural Utility Commissioners)

Delaware Rep. Donna Stone
Michael Talbett (National Association of Counties)
Nicol Turner-Lee Ph.D. (One Economy Corp.)
10:45 a.m.-Noon p.m.

Management & Technical Sessions
Bit Parts: New Approaches for Managing Video Encoding

Room 211

Moderator:
Craig Cuttner (HBO)

Presenters:
Ron Gutman (Imagine Comm.)
John Hartung (EG Technology)
Andrew Levine (HBO)
John Schlack (Motorola)
Creativity Meets Capital: Innovation on Display

Room 220
(Presented in association with CableLabs)

Moderator:
Louis Toth (Comcast Interactive Capital)

Reactor:
David Reed, Ph.D. (CableLabs)

Speaker:
Dallas Clement (Cox)
Peter Stern (Time Warner Cable)
Tony Werner (Comcast)
Potomac Perspective: Washington Insiders on Politics and Policy

Room 222

Moderator:
Steve Vest (NCTA)
Pursuing Perfection: Best Operational Practices and How to Implement Them

Room 215

Speakers:
Ishmel Goodrum (Insight Communications)
Carol Hevey (Time Warner Cable)
Percy Kirk (Cox)
Craig Leddy (Interactive TV Works)
Edward Pardini (Mediacom)
Upper Hand: Cable's Advanced Advertising Advantage

Room 208

Presented in association with CAB.

Moderator:
Arthur Orduña (Advance/Newhouse Communications)

Speakers:
Billy Farina (Cox)
Joan Gillman (Time Warner Cable)
Steven Mandala (NBC Universal)
Charlie Thurston (Comcast Spotlight)
10 a.m.-4 p.m.

EXHIBIT FLOOR OPEN
10:30 a.m.-Noon

NCTA Committee Meetings
11 a.m.-1 p.m.

9th Annual Walter Kaitz Supplier Diversity Connection Workshop
12:15 p.m.-1:30 p.m.

Public Policy Lunch

(Invitation Only)
1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m.

Management & Technical Sessions

Capital Currents: How Finance Transformation Drives Cable Growth

Room 222

Moderator:
Jan Woodcock (Deloitte Consulting)

Speakers:
Bill Fitzsimmons (Cox)
Kevin Howard (Charter)
Arthur Minson (Time Warner Cable)
Brian Walsh (Mediacom)
Here, There and Everywhere: Strategies for Multi-Screen Content Delivery

Room 217

Moderator:
Ian Blaine (thePlatform)

Speakers:
Deanna Brown (Scripps Networks)
KC Estenson (The Walt Disney Co.)
Joe Fiveash (Weather Channel)
David Payne (Turner Broadcasting System)
TV Advertising 2.0: Merging the Mediums

Room 211

Moderator:
Tony Werner (Comcast)

Speaker:
Steven Riedl (Time Warner Cable)

Presenters:
John Chandler-Pepelnjak (Microsoft Advertiser & Publisher Solutions)
Mukta Kar Ph.D. (CableLabs)
1:45 p.m.-4:15 p.m.

NCTA Corporate Meetings
3:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.

Management & Technical Sessions
21st Century Communications Policy: The Role of the States

Room 220

Moderator:
Richard Cimerman (NCTA)

Speakers:
John Burke (Vermont Public Service Board)
Tony Clark (North Dakota Public Service Commission)
Maureen Harris (New York Public Service Commission)
Phil Jones (Washington Utilities & Transportation Commission)
Michael Moffet (Kansas Corporation Commission )
Anthony Palermino (Connecticut Department of Public Utility Control)
Getting with IT: How Technology Is Supporting Customer Care Advancements

Room 215
(Sponsored by Oracle)

Overview:
Jana Henthorn (The Cable Center)

Moderator:
Mike Grebb (CableFAX Daily)

Speakers:
Frank Boncimino (Time Warner Cable)
Dan Byrnes (Oracle)
Cliff Hagan (Cablevision)
Rob Reynolds (Comcast)
Guiding Light: New Possibilities in Optical Network Architectures

Room 211

Moderator:
Dan Pike (GCI Cable)

Presenters:
Dan Estes (Cox)
James Farmer (Wave7 Optics)
Gaylord Hart (Infinera)
Phil Miguelez (Motorola)
Hitting On All Cylinders: Cable's Operational Outlook

Room 208

Moderator:
Char Beales (CTAM)

Speakers:
Jill Campbell (Cox)
Michael Doyle (Comcast)
Marwan Fawaz (Charter)
Sam Howe (Time Warner Cable)
Street Smarts: Investment Analysts on Cable's Competitive Crusade

Room 217

Moderator:
Aryeh Bourkoff (UBS Securities)

Speakers:
Ingrid Chung (Goldman Sachs & Co.)
Douglas Mitchelson (Deutsche Bank)
Jeff Wlodarczak (Wachovia Capital Markets)
4:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

GENERAL SESSION
Bit by Bit: Convergence Creates the Picture

Hall A

Moderator:
Debra Lee (BET Networks)

Host:
Kyle McSlarrow (NCTA)

Speakers:
George Bodenheimer (ESPN)
Glenn Britt (Time Warner Cable)
Judy McGrath (MTV Networks)
Scott McNealy (SunMicrosystems/Sun Federal)
6 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

Chairman's Reception

(Invitation Only)
7:30 p.m.

CAB Awards Dinner and Ceremony

La Louisiane Ballroom, Ernest N. Morial Convention Center

(Must RSVP with CAB in order to attend event)

TUESDAY, MAY 20


7:30 a.m.-9 a.m.

Partnership Breakfast Sessions
7:45 a.m.-8:45 a.m.

Multicultural Television Breakfast Panel Discussion

Morial Convention Center
(Must register with Multichannel News in order to attend)
7:45 a.m.-9 a.m.

CablePAC Breakfast
(Club Members Only)
9:30 a.m. -10:45 a.m.

GENERAL SESSION
Getting Engaged: Advertising's Quest to Connect

Hall A
(Presented in association with CAB.)

Keynote:
Deborah Meyer (Chrysler)

Welcome:
Sean Cunningham (Cabletelevision Advertising Bureau)

Moderator:
Craig Moffett (Sanford C. Bernstein & Co.)

Speakers:
Patrick Esser (Cox)
David Verklin (Aegis Media Americas)
Tony Vinciquerra (Fox Networks Group)
11 a.m.-4 p.m.

EXHIBIT FLOOR OPEN
11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Management & Technical Sessions
Financially Speaking: The Business Services View from Wall Street

Room 220
(Presented in association with CTAM)

Moderator:
Ken Fitzpatrick (Time Warner Cable)

Speakers:
Alan Breznick (Heavy Reading)
John Hodulik (UBS Securities)
Benjamin Swinburne (Morgan Stanley)
Models (and Supermodels): Business Approaches for Digital Media

Room 208

Moderator:
Bruce Leichtman (Leichtman Research Group)

Speakers:
Amy Banse (Comcast Interactive Media)
Mark Bowser (Cox)
Bruce Campbell (Discovery Communications)
John Lansing (Scripps Networks)
Bill Myers (Starz Entertainment)
Denmark West (BET Networks)
Regulatory Review: Bureau Chiefs & Legal Advisors on Media Matters

Room 222

Moderator:
Kathryn Zachem (Comcast)

Speakers:
Elizabeth Andrion (FCC)
Matthew Berry (FCC)
Catherine Bohigian (FCC)
Rudy Brioché (FCC)
Rich Chessen (FCC)
Maureen Ohlhausen (FTC)
Cristina Pauzé (FCC)
Safety First: Child Online Safety and the Role of State Attorneys General
Room 217

Moderator:
Amy Cohn (Cox)

Panelists:
Michael Cox (State of Michigan)
Marsali Hancock (Internet Keep Safe Coalition)
Lisa Hicks-Thomas (Commonwealth of Virginia)
Patrick Lynch (State of Rhode Island)

Speaker:
Deborah Tate (FCC)
Special Delivery: Strategies and Architectures for Infinite Content

Room 211

Moderator:
Kip Compton (Cisco Systems)

Speaker:
S.V. Vasudevan (Cisco Systems)

Presenters:
Sree Kotay (Comcast)
Weidong Mao (Comcast)
Michael Pasquinilli (Concurrent Computer)
Thinking Big: Smaller Market Operators and the Digital Transition

Room 215

Moderator:
Amy Tykeson (Bend Broadband)

Speakers:
James Bruder (Harron Communications)
Calvin Craib (Mediacom)
Jeff DeMond (Bresnan)
Pat McAdaragh (Midcontinent Communications)
11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

NCTA Committee & Other Meetings
12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.

Public Policy Lunch
(Invitation Only)
2:45 p.m.-4 p.m.

Management & Technical Sessions

Room 220

Moderator:
Cynthia Perkins-Roberts (Cabletelevision Advertising Bureau)

Speakers:
Vicky Free (Turner Broadcasting System)
Lily Neumeyer (MTV Networks)
Chris Powell (Scripps Networks)
Philip Woodie (Comcast)
Good Sports: Understanding the New Sports-Media Ecosystem

Room 208

Moderator:
Michael Willner (Insight)

Speakers:
Sean Bratches (ESPN)
Randy Freer (Fox Regional Cable Sports Networks)
Jon Litner (Comcast Programming Group)
Robert Wilson (Cox)
Melinda Witmer (Time Warner Cable)
On the Move: Technology Enhancements for Mobile Content Delivery

Room 211

Moderator:
Nick Hamilton-Piercy (Rogers Communications)

Presenters
Timothy Burke (Liberty Global)
Sheriff Popoola (Motorola)
Rauf Qureshi (Cox)
Mark Shaughnessy (Motorola)
Precision Decision: Marketing in the Modern Media Milieu

Room 222
(Presented in association with BCFM)

Moderator:
Andrew Kober (Bresnan)

Speakers:
Jackie Heitman (Bresnan)
Anthony Maldonado (Cox)
Mark Voboril (Pluris)
They've Got Issues: State and Local Policy Roundtables

Room 217

Speakers:
Carolyn Coleman (National League of Cities)
Chad Hume (New York State Public Service Commission)
Michael Morris (California Public Utility Commission)
Neal Osten (National Conference of State Legislatures)
Joseph Sutherland (Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission)
4:15 p.m.- 6 p.m.

Vanguard Awards Reception and Ceremony

La Louisiane Ballroom A
8 p.m. -

Battle of the Bands Charity Fundraiser

Hall A

September