multichannel connect
careers
all access

Content

Disney’s Wonderful World of Daytime Emmys

3/02/2005 6:36 AM Eastern

Led by animated series Kim Possible, Disney Channel topped cable’s collection of nominations for Daytime Emmy Awards.

Disney grabbed nine nominations in total, five of which were attached to Kim Possible, which has a chance to be recognized as the outstanding children’s animated program.

Food Network and Nickelodeon were tied for second among the cable crowd with seven nods apiece, followed by Showtime and TLC, each of which grabbed six.

SOAPnet scored five, while Discovery Kids and Travel Channel both weighed in with three nominations. Rounding out cable’s nominations were Cartoon Network and A&E Network, both with two, and Discovery Health, Home Box Office and TV Land, all with one.

All told, the industry received 53 nominations, a total that was matched by ABC alone. Syndicated shows ranked second with a collective 49 nods, while CBS, PBS, NBC and Kids WB were awarded with 47, 32, 10 and five nominations, respectively.

Joining Kim Possible as a possible winner as the outstanding children’s animated program are: Nick’s Dora the Explorer, which had three nominations overall; TLC’s Peep and the Big Wide World and Toddworld; and PBS stalwart Arthur.

Other daytime cable shows with multiple daytime Emmy nods: Nick’s Blues Clues and SOAPnet’s Soap Talk (including one for outstanding talker) each with four; Nick’s Dora with three; and Cartoon’s Duck Dodgers, Travel’s Great Hotels, Discovery Kids’ Jeff Corwin Unleashed (including one for outstanding children’s series), Showtime telefilms A Separate Peace and Jack and TLC’s Peep, all with a pair.

Showtime will claim the award for outstanding performer in a children’s youth special, as it merited all four nominations: Jane Alexander as Mrs. Gortimer in Carry Me Home; Ron Silver (Paul) and Stockard Channing (Anne) for Jack; and Hume Cronyn (Professor Carmichael) for A Separate Peace.

Similarly, from a sheer numbers perspective, cable will win the Emmy in the outstanding children/youth/family special category as it claims all three nominations: HBO’s Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks; Discovery Kids’ Saving a Species: Manatees in Peril; and Showtime’s A Separate Peace.

Food cooked up three of the nods in the outstanding service show host group, with Bobby Flay (Boy Meets Grill), Michael Chiarello (Easy Entertaining with Michael Chiarello) and Emeril Lagasse (The Essence of Emeril) vying against Martha Stewart Living and Bob Vila’s Home Again.

Together, cable earned three of the five nominations in the outstanding service show category: Food has a pair with 30 Minute Meals and Barefoot Contessa, while Travel scored with Great Hotels. They will compete with Martha Stewart Living and This Old House.

The same holds true in the competition for outstanding pre-school children’s series, as Nick’s Blues Clues and TLC’s Hi-5 and Paz are up against Sesame Street.

CBS will televise this year’s ceremony live from New York’s Radio City Music Hall May 20 from 9 p.m.-11 p.m. (EST). The Creative Craft Daytime Emmy Awards will be presented in May 14 ceremonies in New York and Los Angeles.

September